APA Citation guide provides in-text citation and works cited page assistance. Click here to review citation rules.
Welcome to the R2 Digital Library guide.
A collection of nursing and medical texts from Rittenhouse and other publishers. Find resources by keyword search or browse by topic!
Gale
Health and Wellness Resource Center
HWRC is based on a variety of reliable health encyclopedias, journals, newsletters and streaming videos from medical experts, this database provides in depth information on diseases and conditions along with links to trusted medical websites. The Alternative Health Module is a great resource for alternative and complementary therapies.
Health Reference Wellness Center (Academic)
Provides over 160 full-text journals in medicine, nursing, allied and consumer health. Includes full-text reference books, pamphlets, overviews of clinical topics, and indexing and abstracts for over 1500 additional titles covering patient and consumer health information.
Designed for nursing students, the Nursing Resource Center brings together in an easy-to-use interface disease and drug overviews, care plans, relevant journal results and animated anatomy and physiology diagrams to complement the core encyclopedia texts. The information is written in accessible language for students completing class assignments and preparing for clinical training as they learn how to care for and treat patients. Search results are returned in tabs that correspond to steps in the nursing process.
Nursing and Allied Health Collection
All aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration -- are covered in this collection. Including nearly 400 titles, this collection's current and authoritative content will be of use to both professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.
EBSCO
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Collection
Provides access to nearly 550 scholarly full text journals, including nearly 450 peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Abstracts and indexes are available from 850 different journals.
CINAHL
CINAHL® Plus with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive nursing & allied health research database, providing indexing for over 4,175 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, more than 750 of which are full text.
ProQuest
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health
Database offers reliable comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health, including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more.
Facts on File
The Human Body: How it Works is an e-Learning module which offers comprehensive coverage of human anatomy topics.
Learning Express Library
Learning Express Library is a comprehensive, interactive online learning platform of practice tests and tutorial courses designed to help students achieve their academic and career goals. LPN and RN students use tests, eBooks and study guides to prepare for NCLEX testing.
Students needing assistance can "virtually" contact library staff by email or our Library Chat feature. Please allow 24 hours for a response.
Students must return all library items before December 10th. Items must be returned to the Main Campus and dropped off in the library books drop box located in the 200 building. Questions or concerns they can contact Ron Stafford, Head Librarian, @ rstafford@netc.edu or 843-921-6953Northeastern Technical
College Library
1201 Chesterfield Highway
Cheraw, SC 29520
(843) 921-6954, 921-6953. 921-6951
